Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version franaise English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Leo Au-Yeung Chi Chung

 
 
 
 
Other names : 歐陽子聰
Leo Ah-Yeung
Ou-Yang Zi Cong
 
Birthdate : 6/4/1977
Nationality : Hong Kong
Workplace : China, Hong Kong
Activities : Assistant Action Director (2)

Biography

Leo Au Yeung Chi Chung is a recognized martial arts master who practices Wing Chun and Hung Gar styles. He is the only appointed Wing Chun instructor who coordinated with Sammo Hung in the newly released Ip Man movie. Master Leo Au Yeung has trained in Wing Chun for over a decade under Ip Mans edler son Ip Chun, as well as Samuel Kwok and Sin Kwok Lam.

As a Wing Chun expert, he was invited to Hong Kong in 2008 to choreograph Wilson Yips box-office hit Ip Man starring Donnie Yen. There he worked closely with Sammo Hung. Master Au Yeung coached the action crew and actors in Wing Chun and advised on action scene choreography.

Recently he also coached and choreographed a sequel film to Ip Man, Herman Yaus The Legend is Born - Ip Man, starring Sammo Hung and Yuen Biao.

Master Au Yeung is also an instructor for the general public and has a martial arts school in London, where he teaches traditional Chinese kung fu. Styles taught are diverse and include: Wing Chun, Tai Chi (Yang's style), Hung Gar and Chinese kick-boxing.

July 2010

Source: http://www.chinesekungfu.co.uk/
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 2010 - 2000 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Legend Is Born - Ip Man, The 2010 Assistant Action Director
 Ip Man 2008 Assistant Action Director
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Leo Au-Yeung Chi Chung pictures :  (Hide)
 
 Other Leo Au-Yeung Chi Chung pictures :  (Hide)
Other pictures (11)
 
Top 

Interview Links   (Hide)
 
 Interview with Leo Au-Yeung, Behind the Scenes of Ip Man (preview)
HK talents > Technicians > Stuntmen / Action Directors
Author(s) : Mike Fury
Date : 7/7/2010
Type(s) : Interview
Page(s) : 1  - index
   
 
Top

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com