Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Siu Yiu

 
 
 
 
Other names : 萧瑶
Hsiao Yao
Siu Yiu (1)
Xiao1 Yao2
 
Birthdate : 1/1/1954
Nationality : Taiwan
Workplace : Hong Kong
Activities : Actress (6)

Biography

Born in 1954 in Taiwan, Hsiao Yao studied in film school and in 1975 met up with one of Hong Kong's top period drama director Li Han-hsiang in Taiwan who invited her to Hong Kong to make films. So she quitted school and at the age of 21, moved to Hong Kong, joined Shaw Brothers and pursued acting.

Hsiao starred opposite to Ti Lung in the classic Li masterpiece The Empress Dowager. Due to the film's tremendous success, Shaw Brothers reunited director Li with Ti Lung, Lu and Hsiao in The Last Tempest.

In 1977 she left Shaw Brothers, got married and had two children, her daughter recently getting involved in the film industry.

Source : Celestial Pictures
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 1970 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Cobra Girl 1977 Actress
 Jade Tiger 1977 Actress
 Melody Of Love 1977 Actress
 Mighty Peking Man, The 1977 Actress
 Last Tempest, The 1976 Actress
 Empress Dowager, The 1975 Actress
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Siu Yiu pictures :  (Hide)
The Mighty Peking Man
 
 Other Siu Yiu pictures :  (Hide)
Cobra Girl (5)
The Empress Dowager (1)
 
Top 

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com