Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11629 Movies
19214 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32450 Screenshots
3725 Videos
Li Lihua

 
 
 
 
Other names : 李丽华
李麗華
Lee Lai Wa
Lee Lai Wah
Li Li Hua
Teresa Li
 
Birthdate : 17/7/1924
Nationality : China
Workplace : Hong Kong
Activities : Singer (1), Actress (92)

Biography

Li Li-hua, the daughter of famous Beijing opera actress Li Gui-fang and actor Zhang Shao-chuan, was born in Shanghai on 7th of July, 1924. Before settling in Hong Kong in 1948, she has already started her acting career. In 1942, she has starred in Autumn and in 1947, she has participated in another film, Three Females. Later on, she continued to take part in large number of films, including films produced by the Great China, Yung Hwa, Great Wall, Shaw Brothers, Lung Ma, Xin Hwa etc. In 1955, she starred in Blood Will Tell which was the first color movie in Hong Kong.

Li joined Shaw Brothers in 1960 and starred in a large number of blockbusters, such as The Grand Substitution, The Magnificent Concubine, Empress Wu and Vermilion Door etc.

Li won the Best Actress Award at the 3rd and 7th Golden Horse Film Awards in 1965 and 1969 with her performance in Between Tears And Smiles and The Partisan Lovers respectively.

Entered 1970’s , Li left the film industry gradually.

Source : Celestial Pictures
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 1970 - 1960 - 1950 - 1940 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Dream Of The Red Chamber 1978 Actress
 Boxer Rebellion 1976 Actress
 Legend Of Mother Goddess, The 1975 Actress
 Fate Of Lee Khan, The 1973 Actress
 Five Plus Five 1971 Actress
 Enchanting Ghost, The 1970 Actress
 Four Moods 1970 Actress
 Secret Agent Chang Jiang No.1 1970 Actress
 Tale Of Ghost And Fox, A 1970 Actress
 Unforgotten Ones, The 1970 Actress
 Partisan Lovers, The 1969 Actress
 Goddess Of Mercy, The 1967 Actress
 Lady Jade Locket 1967 Actress
 Rape Of The Sword 1967 Actress
 Call Of The Sea 1965 Actress
 Grand Substitution, The 1965 Actress
 Squadron 77 1965 Actress
 Vermilion Door 1965 Actress
 Between Tears And Laughter 1964 Actress
 Coin, The 1964 Actress
 Liang San Poh And Chu Ing Tai 1964 Actress
 Story Of Qin Xianglian, The 1964 Actress
 Adulteress, The 1963 Actress
 Empress Wu Tse-Tien, The 1963 Actress
 Mung Li Chuen 1963 Actress
 Second Spring, The 1963 Actress
 Three Sinners 1963 Actress
 Big And Little Wong Tin Bar 1962 Actress
 Black Fox, The 1962 Actress
 Magnificent Concubine, The 1960 Actress
 Shot In The Dark, A 1960 Actress
 Romantic Lady, A 1959 Actress
 China Doll 1958 Actress
 Film World's Merry Song, The 1958 Actress
 Story Of Lu Siniang, The 1958 Actress
 Story Of Yuan Yuan Hong, The 1958 Actress
 Great Wall Of China, The 1957 Actress
 Happy Union 1957 Actress
 No Time For Love 1957 Actress
 Blind Love 1956 Actress
 Dangerous Beauty 1956 Actress
 Dark Wench, A 1956 Actress
 Flame of Love, The 1956 Actress
 Fruit Of Marriage 1956 Actress
 Madame Butterfly 1956 Actress
 Married Woman's Secret, A 1956 Actress
 My Lover, The Ghost 1956 Actress
 Nonya And Baba 1956 Actress
 Rainstorm In Chinatown 1956 Actress
 Red Bloom in the Snow 1956 Actress
 Beauty Of Tokyo 1955 Actress
 Blood Will Tell 1955 Actress
 Camille 1955 Actress
 Lady Balsam's Conquest 1955 Actress
 Lady Balsam's Conquest Part 2 1955 Actress
 Story Of Qiuhaitang, The 1955 Actress
 Beauty and the Dumb, The 1954 Actress
 Girl On The Loose 1954 Actress
 Mortal Wind, The 1954 Actress
 Rose I Love You 1954 Actress
 What Price Beauty ? 1954 Actress
 Blue Sky 1953 Actress
 General Chai And Lady Balsam 1953 Actress
 Little Phoenix 1953 Actress
 Lover Eternal 1953 Actress
 Midsummer Night's Romance 1953 Actress
 Qiu Jin, The Revolutionary Heroine 1953 Actress
 Song Of Romance 1953 Actress
 Song To Remember, A 1953 Actress
 Sorrowful Glory 1953 Actress
 MIdas 1952 Actress
 Modern Red Chamber Dream 1952 Singer, Actress
 Red Rose 1952 Actress
 Respectable Family, A 1952 Actress
 Sweet Memories 1952 Actress
 Fiery Phoenix, The 1951 Actress
 Flower Girl, The 1951 Actress
 Spoiling The Wedding Day 1951 Actress
 Victims, The 1951 Actress
 Awful Truth, The 1950 Actress
 Insulted And The Injured, The 1950 Actress
 Spring Comes And Winter Goes 1950 Actress
 Fisherman's Honour, A 1949 Actress
 Our Husband 1949 Actress
 Corn In Ripe For Plucking, The 1948 Actress
 Lady Thief, The 1948 Actress
 Thousand Mile Escort Of Jingnian, The 1948 Actress
 Broken Spring Dreams 1947 Actress
 Fake Phoenix 1947 Actress
 Three Women 1947 Actress
 3 Smiles - Part One 1940 Actress
 3 Smiles - Part Two 1940 Actress
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Li Lihua pictures :  (Hide)
Boxer Rebellion
The Fate Of Lee Khan
The Fate Of Lee Khan
Lady Jade Locket
The Goddess Of Mercy
Between Tears And Laughter
Between Tears And Laughter
Between Tears And Laughter
 
 Other Li Lihua pictures :  (Hide)
Boxer Rebellion (1)
The Fate Of Lee Khan (2)
The Grand Substitution (1)
Vermilion Door (5)
Between Tears And Laughter (1)
 
Top 

Article Links (French only)
 Secondary Article Links (French only)   (Show)

 
Interview Links  
 Secondary Interview Links   (Show)
Top

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com