Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 Movie Studios
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Site History
 Visitor guestbook
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Yim Ho

Other names : 严浩
Birthdate : 1/1/1952
Nationality : Hong Kong
Workplace : Hong Kong
Activities : Director (15), Producer (1), Writer (7), Actor (5)


Yim Ho was born in Hong Kong in 1952. Following his friend Leong Po-chih, he made his cinematographic studies in London, he came back to Hong Kong to enter at the TVB as a scenario writer, producer and a director.

After the success of The Extras, he worked for the Golden Harvest where he directed comedies, but the success was not with him any more. He directed then Homecoming, a drama very rewarded (5 HK Awards) in 1984.

Also director of theatre, other films wouldl follow, also rewarded in several festivals.

 [ 2010 - 2000 - 1990 - 1980 - 1970 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 Floating City 2012 Director, Producer, Writer
 Drunkard, The 2010 Actor
 Mandarin Duck & Butterfly 2005 Director
 Till Death Do Us Part 1998 Actor
 Kitchen 1997 Director, Writer
 Ah Kam 1996 Actor
 Day The Sun Turned Cold, The 1995 Director
 King Of Chess 1992 Director, Writer, Actor
 Red Dust 1990 Director, Writer, Actor
 Buddha's Lock 1986 Director
 Homecoming 1984 Director
 Happenings, The 1980 Director
 Wedding Bells, Wedding Belles 1980 Director
 Extras, The 1978 Director
 ICAC Investigation 1977 Director
 Seventeen 1977 Director, Writer
 Social Worker 1977 Director, Writer
 CID - first season 1976 Director, Writer

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  

 Yim Ho pictures :  (Hide)
King Of Chess
King Of Chess
King Of Chess

Article Links
 Secondary Article Links   (Show)

Article Links (French only)  
 Secondary Article Links (French only)   (Show)

Interview Links  
 Secondary Interview Links   (Show)

Interview Links (French only)  
 Secondary Interview Links (French only)   (Show)

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com