Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version franaise English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Wu Jiaxiang

 
 
 
 
Other names : 吴家骧
Ng Ga Seung
Ng Ka Seung
Wu Chia Hsiang
 
Birthdate : 1/1/1919
Date of death : 1/1/1993
Nationality : China
Workplace : China, Hong Kong
Activities : Director (16), Assistant Director (1), Writer (3), Actor (86), Brief appearance (1)

Biography

Wu Chia-hsiang born in 1919 in Beijing to rich bureaucrat parents, Wus future in textiles had already been mapped for him at an early age by his father. However, when the Sino-Japan war broke out after the 1937 Marco Polo Bridge incident, Wus patriotism led him to join the army and discover his love for the performing arts.

He finally achieved his dream to be a director with films Father And Son. Wu then joined Shaw Brothers in 1965 with a directing and acting contract. Under the studios auspices, Wu directed films like Gun Brothers, Dark Semester and The Price Of Love.

After leaving Shaw Brothers in the 70s, Wu only directed one more film Springtime In Pattaya before his death in 1993 at the age of 74.

 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 1980 - 1970 - 1960 - 1950 - 1940 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Ghost Informer, The 1984 Actor
 Dragon Lord 1982 Actor
 Ninja In The Dragons Den 1982 Actor
 Night Of The Assassins 1981 Actor
 Mask Of Vengeance 1980 Actor
 Ring Of Death 1980 Actor
 Death Duel Of Kung Fu 1979 Actor
 Dreaming Fists With Slender Hands 1979 Actor
 Face Behind The Mask, The 1979 Actor
 Flying Sword Lee 1979 Actor
 Legend Of The Mountain 1979 Actor
 Raining In The Mountain 1979 Actor
 Damned, The 1978 Actor
 Delivery, The 1978 Actor
 Murder Of Murders, The 1978 Actor
 Revenge Of The Shaolin Kid 1978 Actor
 Chivalry, The Gunman And Killer, The 1977 Actor
 Deadly Snail Vs Kung Fu Killers 1977 Actor
 Golden Nun 1977 Actor
 Hero From Shanghai 1977 Actor
 Moonlight Sword And Jade Lion 1977 Actor
 Shaolin Deadly Kicks 1977 Actor
 Shaolin Death Squads 1977 Actor
 Fierce Fist, The 1976 Actor
 Gonna Get You 1976 Actor
 Lady Karate 1976 Actor
 Queen's Ransom, A 1976 Actor
 Springtime in Pattaya 1976 Director
 Tiger Of Northland 1976 Actor
 Bedevilled, The 1975 Actor
 Black Alice 1975 Actor
 Gambling For Head 1975 Actor
 Hong Kong Superman 1975 Actor
 My Wacky, Wacky World 1975 Actor
 Shantung Man In Hong Kong 1975 Actor
 Sup Sap Bup Dup 1975 Actor
 Valiant Ones 1975 Actor
 Badge 369 1974 Actor
 Back Alley Princess 1973 Actor
 Fate Of Lee Khan, The 1973 Actor
 Cheating In Panorama 1972 Actor
 Martial Hero 1972 Actor
 Chase, The 1971 Actor
 Eight Immortals 1971 Actor
 Long Years, The 1971 Director
 Guess Who Killed My Twelve Lovers 1970 Director, Actor
 Place To Call Home, A 1970 Director
 Price Of Love, The 1970 Director
 Dark Semester 1969 Director
 Divorce Hong Kong Style 1968 Director, Writer
 Forever Diamonds 1968 Director, Actor
 Gun Brothers 1968 Director, Writer
 Black Falcon 1967 Actor
 Passion 1967 Director
 Sweet Is Revenge 1967 Director, Actor
 Mating Season, The 1966 Director
 Sweet And Wild 1966 Director
 Beggar's Daughter, A 1965 Actor
 Longest Night, The 1965 Actor
 City Of Fantasy 1964 Director
 Magic Lamp, The 1964 Director
 Story Of Three Loves (Part 1), The 1964 Actor
 Story Of Three Loves (Part 2), The 1964 Actor
 Father And Son 1963 Director, Writer
 Fine Romance, A 1962 Assistant Director, Actor
 Education of Love 1961 Brief appearance
 Song Without Words 1961 Actor
 Sun, Moon And Star (Part 1) 1961 Actor
 Sun, Moon And Star (Part2) 1961 Actor
 Between Tears and Laughter 1960 Actor
 Death Traps 1960 Actor
 Dream Come True 1960 Actor
 Beancurd Shih Sze, A 1959 Actor
 Crimes Of Passion 1959 Actor
 Lady On The Roof 1959 Actor
 My Darling Sister 1959 Actor
 Golden Phoenix 1958 Actor
 Where Is My Bride ? 1958 Actor
 Booze, Boobs And Bucks 1957 Actor
 Frosty Night, The 1957 Actor
 Mambo Girl 1957 Actor
 Dark Wench, A 1956 Actor
 Love's Elegy 1956 Actor
 Chin Ping Mei 1955 Actor
 Forever Goodbye 1955 Actor
 Beauty and the Dumb, The 1954 Actor
 Blood-Stained Flowers 1954 Actor
 Romantic Girl has Her Romantic Debts, A 1954 Actor
 Rose I Love You 1954 Actor
 Black Gloves 1953 Actor
 Flower of Wealth 1953 Actor
 New West Chamber 1953 Actor
 Songstress Called Hong Lingyan, A 1953 Actor
 Closer The Better, The 1952 Actor
 Fatal Attraction 1952 Actor
 Moon-Blanch'd Land, The 1952 Actor
 Respectable Family, A 1952 Actor
 Woman's Stifled Desires, A 1952 Actor
 Forgotten Wife, A 1950 Actor
 Fisherman's Honour, A 1949 Actor
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Wu Jiaxiang pictures :  (Hide)
Ring Of Death
Legend Of The Mountain
The Face Behind The Mask
Gonna Get You
The Bedevilled
The Fate Of Lee Khan
 
 Other Wu Jiaxiang pictures :  (Hide)
Sweet Is Revenge (2)
Death Traps (1)
 
Top 

Article Links (French only)
 Secondary Article Links (French only)   (Show)
Top

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com