Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Wang Quan An

 
 
 
 
Other names : 王全安
王全安
Wang Quanan
Wong Chun Ngon
 
Birthdate : 26/10/1965
Nationality : China
Workplace : China
Activities : Director (4), Writer (3), Editor (3), Presenter (1)

Biography

Born in Yanan, Shaanxi in 1965. After studying at Peking Film Academy he joined Xi’an Film Studios. He wrote and directed his first film YUE SHI/LUNAR ECLIPSE in 1999. JINGZHE/THE STORY OF ERMEI (shown in the Berlinale’s Panorama in 2004) established him as a significant ‘sixth generation’ auteur. TU YA DE HIN/TUYA’S WEDDING won the 2007 Gold Bear and FANG ZHI GU NIANG/WEAVING GIRL won the Fipresci Award and the Jury Grand Prix in Montreal in 2009.

(Berlinal February 2010)
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 2010 - 2000 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 White Deer Plain 2011 Director, Writer, Editor, Presenter
 Apart Together 2010 Director, Writer
 Weaving Girl 2009 Director, Editor
 Tuya's Marriage 2006 Director, Writer, Editor
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 


 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com