Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11626 Movies
19212 People
1447 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32423 Screenshots
3716 Videos
Teddy Chen Tak Sum

 
 
 
 
Other names : 陈德森
Teddy Chan
Chen Tak Sum
Teddy Chen
 
Nationality : Hong Kong
Workplace : Hong Kong
Activities : Director (12), Assistant Director (5), Producer (5), Writer (4), Actor (17), Brief appearance (3), Original Story (1), Production Manager (1)

Biography

Teddy Chen has been involved in the business of making movies in Hong Kong for almost two decades. His early career involved various domains, including assistant director, production manager, acting, and as well as scriptwriting. Chen directed his first movie in 1993, and achieved critical and commercial success by the time of his third movie, TWENTY SOMETHING. Chen followed this up with an action flick, DOWNTOWN TORPEDOES in 1997, and proved himself a natural at the genre.

His following movies, PURPLE STORM (1999) and Jackie Chan's THE ACCIDENTAL SPY (2001) were very well-received, and confirmed Chen's reputation as an action movie director. In 2000, Chen also co-founded Applause Pictures together with director Peter Chan Ho-Sun and distributor Allan Fung, to focus on making quality pan-Asian films.

Courtesy of Applause Pictures.
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 2010 - 2000 - 1990 - 1980 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Last Of The Best 2014 Director
 Guillotines, The 2012 Writer
 Bodyguards And Assassins 2009 Director
 Chaos 2008 Producer
 Wait 'Til You're Older 2005 Director, Producer
 Hidden Track 2003 Producer
 Infernal Affairs II 2003 Actor
 Project 1:99 2003 Director
 Project 1:99 Look To The Bright Side 2003 Director, Writer
 Accidental Spy, The 2001 Director
 Purple Storm 1999 Director, Original Story
 True Mob Story, A 1998 Actor
 Downtown Torpedoes 1997 Director
 Ah Kam 1996 Actor
 Black Mask 1996 Writer
 Hong Kong Showgirls 1996 Actor
 Log, The 1996 Writer
 Lost And Found 1996 Brief appearance
 Viva Erotica 1996 Brief appearance
 Full Throttle 1995 Producer
 Meaning Of Life, The 1995 Actor
 Hello ! Who Is It ? 1994 Actor
 In The Heat Of Summer 1994 Director, Producer, Production Manager
 True Hero, The 1994 Brief appearance
 Twenty Something 1994 Director
 C'est La Vie, Mon Cheri 1993 Actor
 Emotional Girl - Doubt Of Distress 1993 Actor
 Murder 1993 Actor
 Tom, Dick And Hairy 1993 Actor
 Two Of A Kind 1993 Director
 Arrest The Restless 1992 Actor
 Cageman 1992 Actor
 Gameboy Kids 1992 Actor
 Lover's Tear 1992 Actor
 Magic Touch, The 1992 Actor
 Fight Back To School 1991 Actor
 Pretty Ghost 1991 Director
 Gunmen 1988 Assistant Director
 Legend Of Wisely, The 1987 Assistant Director
 Family Strikes Back, The 1986 Actor
 Red Panther, The 1983 Assistant Director
 Twinkle Twinkle Little Star 1983 Assistant Director
 Man On The Brink 1981 Assistant Director
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Teddy Chen Tak Sum pictures :  (Hide)
Infernal Affairs II
Infernal Affairs II
 
 Other Teddy Chen Tak Sum pictures :  (Hide)
Look Out, Officer ! (1)
 
Top 

Article Links
 Secondary Article Links   (Show)

 
Article Links (French only)  
 Secondary Article Links (French only)   (Show)

 
Interview Links  
 Secondary Interview Links   (Show)
Top

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com