Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Scud

 
 
 
 
Other names : 云翔
Danny Cheng Wan Cheung
Cheng Wan Cheung
Cheng Yun Xiang
 
Activities : Director (4), Producer (4), Writer (4)

Biography

Born in mainland China amid the Great Culture Revolution, Scud was raised by the hands of his beloved grandmother, before moving to Hong Kong with parents and a younger brother at 13. In spite of excellent results from the secondary school, he had to devote the next 20 years to a career of IT, worked for multi-national companies, founded a public listed company, and acquired a bachelor degree thru part-time study.

He moved to Australia for a permanent residence and to reflect on his life.? Realizing that he has fulfilled the dream of others but not his own --- music and literature, he returned to Hong Kong to start an indie film company, Artwalker, wrote and made his first film, City Without Baseball.

Source : citywithoutbaseball.com
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 2010 - 2000 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Love Actually...Sucks ! 2011 Director, Producer, Writer
 Amphetamine 2010 Director, Producer, Writer
 Permanent Residence 2009 Director, Producer, Writer
 City Without Baseball 2008 Director, Producer, Writer
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 


Interview Links   (Hide)
 
 Interview Lawrence Lau on Besieged City and City Without Baseball (preview)
HK talents > Film directors > Other directors
Author(s) : Arnaud Lanuque
Date : 28/4/2008
Type(s) : Interview
Page(s) : 2  3  - index
   
 

 
Interview Links (French only)   (Show)  
Top

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com