Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11626 Movies
19212 People
1447 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32423 Screenshots
3716 Videos
Soi Cheang Pou Soi

 
 
 
 
Other names : 郑保瑞
鄭保瑞
Cheang Pou Soi
Cheng Bo Sui
Cheng Poi Shui
Jeng Biu Shui
 
Birthdate : 5/1/1972
Nationality : China, Hong Kong
Workplace : China
Activities : Director (17), Assistant Director (13), Producer (1), Writer (4), Voice dubbing (1), Actor (14), Brief appearance (1), Planning (1), Executive Director (1)

Biography

Soi Cheang has been working with Digital Video before making his first 35-mm feature with Diamond Hill, a film about incest and with some horror elements as he describes. Like Chow, he was also used to production sets since he's been assistant directors for Ringo Lam, Andrew Lau and Wilson Yip. His second 35-mm film Horror Hotline… Big Head Monster, supposedly a real scary movie, is far away from any HK comedy-plus-horror package films. For this second experience as director he cast not less than the current biggest names in HK, e.g. Francis Ng, Josie Ho, Sam Lee, directors Wilson Yip & Alan Mak and scriptwriter Roy Szeto.

 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 2010 - 2000 - 1990 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Daai See 2014 Director
 Monkey King, The 2014 Director
 S.P.L. 2 2014 Director
 Two Thumbs Up 2014 Producer
 Motorway 2011 Director
 Frozen 2010 Actor
 Accident 2009 Director
 Moss, The 2008 Actor
 Mad Detective 2007 Voice dubbing
 Shamo 2007 Director
 Triangle 2007 Executive Director
 Dog Bite Dog 2006 Director
 Love Undercover 3 2006 Actor
 Home Sweet Home 2005 Director
 Hidden Heroes 2004 Director
 Love Battlefield 2004 Director
 Death Curse, The 2003 Director
 Diva Ah Hey 2003 Planning
 Love For All Seasons 2003 Actor
 PTU 2003 Actor
 Dry Wood Fierce Fire 2002 Actor
 Fat Choi Spirit 2002 Assistant Director
 Love Undercover 2002 Actor
 New Blood 2002 Director, Writer
 Dummy Mommy, Without A Baby 2001 Actor
 Feel 100% 2 2001 Actor
 Horror Hotline... Big Head Monster 2001 Director, Writer
 Diamond Hill 2000 Director, Writer, Brief appearance
 Juliet In Love 2000 Assistant Director
 Skyline Cruisers 2000 Assistant Director
 Beach Girl 1999 Director
 Gigolo Of Chinese Hollywood 1999 Actor
 House Of No Man, The 1999 Director
 Our Last Day 1999 Director, Writer
 Chinese Torture Chamber Story 2, A 1998 Assistant Director
 Love And Sex Of The Eastern Hollywood, The 1998 Actor
 PR Girls 1998 Assistant Director, Actor
 Sex And Zen 3 1998 Assistant Director
 Step Into The Dark 1998 Actor
 Young And Dangerous 5 1998 Assistant Director
 Teaching Sucks 1997 Assistant Director
 Mongkok Story 1996 Actor
 Sex And Zen 2 1996 Assistant Director
 They Don't Care About Us 1996 Assistant Director
 Young And Dangerous 2 1996 Assistant Director
 Black Panther 1993 Assistant Director
 Psycho Killer 1993 Assistant Director
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Soi Cheang Pou Soi pictures :  (Hide)
 
 Other Soi Cheang Pou Soi pictures :  (Hide)
The Love And Sex Of The Eastern Hollywood (1)
Other pictures (3)
 
Top 

Article Links
 Secondary Article Links   (Show)

 
Article Links (French only)   (Show)  
 Secondary Article Links (French only)   (Show)

 
Interview Links  
 Secondary Interview Links   (Show)

 
Interview Links (French only)  
 Secondary Interview Links (French only)   (Show)

 
DVD Review Links (French only)   (Show)  
 Secondary DVD Review Links (French only)   (Show)
Top

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com