Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Lam Chi Chung

 
 
 
 
Other names : 林子聪
林子聰
Lam Tsz Chung
Lam Tze Chung
 
Birthdate : 1/1/1976
Workplace : Hong Kong
Activities : Director (2), Writer (1), Actor (35), Cameo (2)

Biography

Born in Hong Kong in 1976, the multi-talented Lam Tze Chung joined the industry as a screenwriter for TVB in 1995 and began working on primetime popular music and variety specials such as “City Breaking News”. He was snapped up by international comedian/director Stephen Chow to join his writing team at The Star Overseas Ltd., and worked on the highest grossing Hong Kong film in history “Shaolin Soccer”. Not only did he contribute the writing, his acting talent was also unearthed as he starred as one of the Shaolin brothers in the movie, and delivered one of the most memorable roles in recent Hong Kong film industry.

With the mega success of “Shaolin Soccer”, Lam Tze Chung was quickly offered comedic roles in many Hong Kong film, starring opposite Andy Lau in “Dance of a Dream” directed by Andrew Lau, and Cecilia Cheung in “Cat and Mouse” directed by Gordon Chan. In 2003, he wrote and starred in a horror/comedy internet film “Three: the Elevator” for NOW.COM.HK starring top comedians Ronald Cheng, Louis Koo, and Chapman To.

In 2004, he starred opposite U.S. sensation William Hung and the legendary Nancy Sit in “Mama Go Crazy”, and also continued his writing and acting collaboration with Stephen Chow on the international hit film “Kung Fu Hustle”. As a director, he directed a short film/music video for pop singer Edwin Siu starring Cherrie Ying and also the Making Of Documentary on “Kung Fu Hustle”. FOCUS: First Cuts will see his narrative film directorial debut.

Source : focusfirstcuts.com
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 2010 - 2000 - 1990 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Mermaid, The 2016 Actor
 Apostles, The 2014 Actor
 Mortician 2013 Actor
 Palace, The 2013 Actor
 Happy Hotel 2012 Actor
 Marrying Mr. Perfect 2011 Actor
 All's Well, End's Well, Too 2010 2010 Actor
 Flirting Scholar 2, The 2010 Actor
 Haunting Lover, The 2010 Actor
 Here Comes Fortune 2010 Actor
 Just Another Pandora's Box 2010 Actor
 All's Well, Ends Well 2009 2009 Actor
 On His Majesty's Secret Service 2009 Actor
 CJ7 2008 Actor
 Kung Fu Chefs 2008 Actor
 Luckiest Man, The 2008 Director, Actor
 Shaolin Girl 2008 Actor
 Dancing Lion 2007 Actor
 It's A Wonderful Life 2007 Actor
 Kung Fu Fighter 2007 Actor
 Lady Iron Chef, The 2007 Actor
 I'll Call You 2006 Director, Writer, Actor
 Men Suddenly In Black 2 2006 Cameo
 My Mother Is A Belly Dancer 2006 Cameo
 Undercover Hidden Dragon 2006 Actor
 King Of Beggars, The 2005 Actor
 Kung Fu Mahjong 2005 Actor
 My Kung Fu Sweetheart 2005 Actor
 Where Is Mama's Boy ? 2005 Actor
 Kung Fu Hustle 2004 Actor
 Love Is A Many Stupid Thing 2004 Actor
 Cat And Mouse 2003 Actor
 Beauty And The Breast 2002 Actor
 Women From Mars 2002 Actor
 Dance Of A Dream 2001 Actor
 Shaolin Soccer 2001 Actor
 To Be N° 1 1996 Actor
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Lam Chi Chung pictures :  (Hide)
CJ7
Kung Fu Hustle
Shaolin Soccer
The King Of Beggars
 
 Other Lam Chi Chung pictures :  (Hide)
On His Majesty's Secret Service (1)
CJ7 (1)
Dancing Lion (1)
Men Suddenly In Black 2 (1)
Undercover Hidden Dragon (4)
The King Of Beggars (1)
Kung Fu Hustle (3)
Shaolin Soccer (2)
To Be N° 1 (2)
Other pictures (1)
 
Top 

DVD Review Links (French only)
 Secondary DVD Review Links (French only)   (Show)
Top

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com