Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Chan Wing Chiu

 
 
 
 
Other names : Ah Chiu
 
Birthdate : 23/8/1959
Nationality : Hong Kong
Activities : Director (5), Assistant Director (7), Editor (2), Actor (7), Planning (1)

Biography

Chan Wing Chiu (aka Ah Chiu) was born in Hong Kong. He started is career in filmmaking in the 80s. He has been assistant director and production manager for many movies.

He chose to be an independent filmmaker in the 90s when he established the group Ah Chiu Workshop to encourage independent production. He directed the making of Made In Hong Kong for his friend Fruit Chan. In 2002 he directed the award winning documentary By Heaven Grace.

His latest work A Side, B Side, Seaside (2005) is an official selection at the Hong Kong Asian Film Festival and Pusan International Film Festival.

Annabelle Coquant (April 2006)
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 2010 - 2000 - 1990 - 1980 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Simple Life, A 2011 Actor
 Decade Of Love, A 2008 Director, Actor
 True Women For Sale 2008 Actor
 A Side, B Side, Seaside 2005 Director, Editor, Actor
 And Also The Eclipse 2004 Editor
 Because Of Lies 1995 Assistant Director, Actor
 Naughty Couple 1994 Assistant Director
 Emotional Girl - Doubt Of Distress 1993 Director
 Retribution Sight Unseen 1993 Director, Actor
 Cat, The 1992 Assistant Director
 Sisters In Law 1992 Assistant Director, Planning
 Unforgetful Holiday 1992 Actor
 Rebel Without A Cause 1990 Director
 Happy Bigamist, The 1987 Assistant Director
 Millionaire's Express, The 1986 Assistant Director
 Carry On Doctors And Nurses 1985 Assistant Director
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Other Chan Wing Chiu pictures :  (Hide)
Other pictures (2)
 
Top 

Interview Links (French only)   (Show)
Top

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com