Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Rebecca Pan Di Hua

 
 
 
 
Other names : 潘迪华
Pan Di Hua
Rebecca Pan
Pan Wan Ching
Poon Dik Wah
 
Birthdate : 1/1/1931
Nationality : China
Workplace : Hong Kong
Activities : Actress (7)

Biography

Born in Shanghai, Rebecca has sadly only deigned to appear in a few films – generally highly regarded ones – but she always makes quite an impression. She is much more known for her singing career that was extremely popular back in the 1960s. She began singing in a band, but eventually broke off to go with a solo cabaret act that took the city by storm. She was a sensation with her mix of songs and styles – as she sang in Chinese, English, Japanese, French and Spanish. She took her act on tour all over the world.


 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 1980 - 1990 - 2000 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Greatest Lover, The 1988 Actress
 Starry Is The Night 1988 Actress
 Days Of Being Wild 1991 Actress
 Flowers Of Shanghai 1998 Actress
 In The Mood For Love 2000 Actress
 Chinese Odyssey 2002 2002 Actress
 Look For A Star 2009 Actress
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Rebecca Pan Di Hua pictures :  (Hide)
Chinese Odyssey 2002
In The Mood For Love
Flowers Of Shanghai
 
 Other Rebecca Pan Di Hua pictures :  (Hide)
Chinese Odyssey 2002 (1)
In The Mood For Love (1)
Flowers Of Shanghai (1)
 
Top 

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com