Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11626 Movies
19212 People
1447 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32423 Screenshots
3708 Videos
Maggie Q

 
 
 
 
Other names : 李美琪
Lei Mei-Kei
Maggie Quigley
Margaret Denise Quigley
 
Birthdate : 22/5/1979
Nationality : USA
Workplace : China, Hong Kong, USA
Activities : Actress (17), Cameo (1)

Biography

This beautiful woman was a student at university in Hawaii (studying to be a veternarian) when she came to HK on a vacation and decided to stay and become a model. She hit the HK runways in the late 90’s and her intriguing looks - derived from her half Vietnamese and part Irish, Polish and French ancestry - made her an immediate hit. Maggie Q was soon being featured in nearly every magazine in town – picked up a hot actor boyfriend, Daniel Wu (now ex-boyfriend), and made her first film in 1999.

There have been recent rumors in the HK press that she has entertained wealthy businessmen for dinner for large sums of money and this led to her break-up with Daniel Wu. There is apparently a market in HK these days for beautiful actresses to be seen with men for status purposes only - and the prices can be quite high. Some people clearly have too much money burning a hole in their pocket!
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 2010 - 2000 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 King Of Fighters 2010 Actress
 Operation : Endgame 2009 Actress
 Warrior And The Wolf, The 2009 Actress
 Three Kingdoms - Resurrection Of The Dragon 2008 Actress
 Counting House, The 2006 Actress
 Love Asia 2006 Actress
 Mission : Impossible III 2006 Actress
 Dragon Squad 2005 Actress
 Taped 2005 Actress
 Around The World In 80 Days 2004 Cameo
 Magic Kitchen 2004 Actress
 Rice Rhapsody 2004 Actress
 Trouble Makers, The 2003 Actress
 Naked Weapon 2002 Actress
 Manhattan Midnight 2001 Actress
 Rush Hour 2 2001 Actress
 Gen Y Cops 2000 Actress
 Model From Hell 2000 Actress
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Maggie Q pictures :  (Hide)
Three Kingdoms - Resurrection Of The Dragon
Dragon Squad
Around The World In 80 Days
Naked Weapon
Gen Y Cops
Dragon Squad
 
 Other Maggie Q pictures :  (Hide)
The Warrior And The Wolf (4)
Three Kingdoms - Resurrection Of The Dragon (2)
Dragon Squad (2)
Around The World In 80 Days (1)
Magic Kitchen (1)
Naked Weapon (6)
Gen Y Cops (2)
Other pictures (3)
 
Top 

Interview Links
 Secondary Interview Links   (Show)

 
Interview Links (French only)  
 Secondary Interview Links (French only)   (Show)

 
DVD Review Links (French only)   (Show)  
 Secondary DVD Review Links (French only)   (Show)
Top

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com