Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Jenny Tseng Yan Lei

 
 
 
 
Other names : 甄妮
Jenny Tseng
Tseng Yan Lei
Yan Nei
Zhēn
 
Birthdate : 1/3/1953
Workplace : Hong Kong
Activities : Producer (1), Singer (4), Actress (16)

Biography

She had been extremely popular since the 70's. In fact, she has had a very interesting life. She got into acting at the age of 17 in a TV show in Taiwan and within a year had made her first album. She was immediately a hit - and in 1972 she sang the theme song to five different films. In 1973 she appeared in her first film - Life in Danger. Not too long afterwards, she was introduced to martial arts star - Fu Sheng - by Ti Lung and they were married in 1976. She then appeared in a number of kung fu. Fu Sheng, of course, died tragically in a car crash in 1983 - and since then she has focused primarily on her music. She made also a few other non-martial arts films. She is still performing today and lives in San Francisco. She has collaborated with the song writing duo of James Wong and Joseph Koo for many years.
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 2000 - 1980 - 1970 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Millennium Mambo 2001 Actress
 Dull Ice Flower 1989 Producer
 Flaming Brothers 1987 Actress
 Genghiz Khan 1987 Singer
 Miss Hong Kong 1987 Actress
 Certain Romance, A 1984 Actress
 Family Affair, A 1984 Actress
 I Do ! 1983 Actress
 Lost Generation 1983 Actress
 Brave Archer 3, The 1981 Singer
 Deadly Breaking Sword, The 1979 Singer
 Heaven And Hell 1979 Actress
 Avenging Eagle 1978 Actress
 Chinatown Kid 1977 Actress
 Boxer Rebellion 1976 Actress
 Forever My Love 1976 Actress
 Morning Date, The 1976 Singer, Actress
 New Shaolin Boxers 1976 Actress
 Death Player, The 1975 Actress
 Come Rain Or Come Shine 1974 Actress
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Jenny Tseng Yan Lei pictures :  (Hide)
Flaming Brothers
Miss Hong Kong
Heaven And Hell
Heaven And Hell
Avenging Eagle
Avenging Eagle
Chinatown Kid
Boxer Rebellion
Boxer Rebellion
New Shaolin Boxers
New Shaolin Boxers
 
 Other Jenny Tseng Yan Lei pictures :  (Hide)
Miss Hong Kong (2)
Heaven And Hell (3)
Boxer Rebellion (2)
New Shaolin Boxers (1)
 
Top 

Interview Links
 Secondary Interview Links   (Show)
Top

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com