Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Gallen Law Ka Leung

 
 
 
 
Other names : 罗嘉良
Law Ka Leung
Gallen Lo
Lo Ka Leung
 
Birthdate : 16/12/1962
Activities : Singer (4), Actor (21)

Biography

He first entered entertainment career when he had been one of the finalists in the New Talents Singing Contest organized by TVB in the early 1990s. But now he is the most popular TVB actor, but he still appears occasionally in. (ST)

After a short stint at ATV, Gallen joined rival tv station TVB. His first series with TVB was in the mid 80s. He toiled for years at TVB in minor roles or as the bad guy. The turning point in his career is probably Cold Blood Warm Heart (1995.) His portray as the main bad guy had people rooting for the character's death and glued to their sets episode after episode just to find out how the character dies.

Aside from an acting career, Gallen also has a rather successful singing career. He mostly sings tv series theme songs, although he has a few solo albums and many of these songs became very popular. After the stars like Nick Cheung and Sunny Chan left TVB in the late 90s, TVB pulled out all the stops to keep Gallen making him TVB's highest paid actor. (CC)
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 2000 - 1990 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 When A Dog Loves A Cat 2008 Singer, Actor
 Divergence 2005 Actor
 Seven Swords Of Mount Heaven 2005 Actor
 Kung Fu Soccer 2004 Actor
 Chinese Ghost Story : Eternity, A 2003 Actor
 Golden Faith 2002 Singer, Actor
 Vampire Controller 2001 Actor
 At The Threshold Of An Era II 2000 Singer, Actor
 Afraid Of Nothing, The Jobless King 1999 Actor
 At The Threshold Of An Era 1999 Singer, Actor
 Gigolo Of Chinese Hollywood 1999 Actor
 Dark Tales II 1998 Actor
 Secret Of The Heart 1998 Actor
 Dark Tales I 1997 Actor
 Recipe For The Heart, A 1997 Actor
 Those Were The Days 1997 Actor
 Cold Blood Warm Heart 1996 Actor
 Legend of the Condor Heroes1994, The 1994 Actor
 Warrior's Tragedy, A 1993 Actor
 Rage and Passion 1992 Actor
 Fatal Mission 1991 Actor
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Gallen Law Ka Leung pictures :  (Hide)
Divergence
A Chinese Ghost Story : Eternity
Golden Faith
Gigolo Of Chinese Hollywood
Gigolo Of Chinese Hollywood
A Warrior's Tragedy
 
 Other Gallen Law Ka Leung pictures :  (Hide)
Divergence (2)
A Chinese Ghost Story : Eternity (1)
Golden Faith (3)
Gigolo Of Chinese Hollywood (6)
 
Top 

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com