Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11626 Movies
19212 People
1447 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32423 Screenshots
3709 Videos
Tang Pik Wan

 
 
 
 
Other names : 邓碧云
Dang Bik Wan
Tang Pik Wun
 
Birthdate : 27/9/1926
Activities : Actress (73)

Biography

A veteran actress since the 1950’s, she has appeared in hundreds of films. Perhaps one of her best known roles to modern audiences was as the very tough mother in She Shoots Straight. She was also the determined mother in Perfect Girls who wants to see her son married. You can also catch her as one of the unlucky vacationers in Fatal Vacation.

She is dead in 1991.
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 1990 - 1980 - 1970 - 1960 - 1950 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Fatal Vacation 1990 Actress
 Perfect Girls 1990 Actress
 She Shoots Straight 1990 Actress
 Mother Vs Mother 1988 Actress
 Mr Possessed 1988 Actress
 Who Is The Craftiest ? 1988 Actress
 Jokers Playing Games 1987 Actress
 Sister Cupid 1987 Actress
 Mummy Dearest 1985 Actress
 Esprit d’Amour 1983 Actress
 House Is Not A Home, A 1977 Actress
 Long Journey Home, The 1967 Actress
 Bitter Fear 1966 Actress
 Book, the Sword and the Spirit, The 1966 Actress
 Blood-Stained Butterly Mountain, The 1965 Actress
 Country Girl Goes to Town 1965 Actress
 Club Of Magic Flame, The 1964 Actress
 Magic Crane And The Golden Eagle, The 1964 Actress
 She's A Musketeer (Part 1) 1964 Actress
 Killing Flag (Part 1), The 1963 Actress
 Killing Flag (Part 2), The 1963 Actress
 King Of Swords, The 1963 Actress
 Magic Sword (Part 1) 1963 Actress
 Magic Sword (Part 2) 1963 Actress
 Modern Matchmaker, The 1963 Actress
 Monkey Soldiers Come To The Rescue, The 1963 Actress
 Three Heroines (Part 1) 1963 Actress
 Three Heroines (Part 2) 1963 Actress
 Birth Of Yue Fei, The 1962 Actress
 Secret Book (Part 3) 1962 Actress
 Crime Of Passion 1961 Actress
 Love With Tears 1961 Actress
 Secret Book (Part 1) 1961 Actress
 Secret Book (Part 2) 1961 Actress
 Two Heroes 1961 Actress
 Lady Racketeer 1960 Actress
 Two Honourable Sisters 1960 Actress
 White-snake Girl (Part 1), The 1960 Actress
 White-snake Girl (Part 2), The 1960 Actress
 Miss Qin (Part 1) 1959 Actress
 Miss Qin (Part 2) 1959 Actress
 Sad Wedding Night, A 1959 Actress
 Stone Prince Takes The Throne 1959 Actress
 Till Death Us Do Part (Part 1) 1959 Actress
 Till Death Us Do Part (Part 2) 1959 Actress
 White-Haired Madam Su Is Pregnant 1959 Actress
 Immortal Refuses Love, An 1958 Actress
 Feud between Mr. Easy-Does-It And The Fierce Wife, The 1957 Actress
 Fool's Honeymoon, The 1957 Actress
 How Prince Xinling Stole The General's Seal To Save The State Of Zhao 1957 Actress
 Lui Bei Crosses The River To Meet His Bride 1957 Actress
 Princess Miaoshan, The 1957 Actress
 Story Of Liang Tianlai, The 1957 Actress
 Wang The Bully Seizes The Bride 1957 Actress
 Brave Girl Avenges Her Husband's Death, A 1956 Actress
 Clumsy Hero, The 1956 Actress
 Fierce Debator, A 1956 Actress
 Ghost Hero, The 1956 Actress
 Green Jade Hairpin, The 1956 Actress
 Homeward Flies The Swallow 1956 Actress
 How Mu Guiying Captured And Released Yang Zongbao 3 Times 1956 Actress
 How Xue Dingshan Thrice Angered Fan Lihua 1956 Actress
 I'm In Love With An Unfaithful Man 1956 Actress
 Shrew, The 1956 Actress
 Suitor For The King's Sister, A 1956 Actress
 Orphan's Song 1955 Actress
 Racoon For A Prince 1955 Actress
 Story Of Lun Wenxu And Li Chunhua, The 1955 Actress
 Male Impersonator, The 1954 Actress
 Voyage Of The Dead, The 1954 Actress
 When Beauty Fades From The Twelve Ladie's Bower 1954 Actress
 Ciyun's Farewell In Storm And Fire (Part 1) 1950 Actress
 Gardener's Daughter, The 1950 Actress
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Tang Pik Wan pictures :  (Hide)
Perfect Girls
Mother Vs Mother
Mr Possessed
 
 Other Tang Pik Wan pictures :  (Hide)
Fatal Vacation (1)
Perfect Girls (1)
Mother Vs Mother (3)
Mr Possessed (1)
Mummy Dearest (1)
 
Top 

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com