Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version franaise English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11614 Movies
19210 People
1447 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32401 Screenshots
3764 Videos
Candice Yu On On

 
 
 
 
Other names : 余安安
Chui On On
Tsui On On
Y Ānan
Yu An An
Candy Yu On On
Yu De Ying
Yu On On
Yu2 An1 An1
 
Birthdate : 1/1/1959
Nationality : Hong Kong
Workplace : Hong Kong
Activities : Costume Designer (2), Actress (42), Cameo (1)

Biography

Yu An An was born in Hong Kong in 1959 as Yu De Ying. She appeared in her first movie "Let's Rock" at the age of 16. She joined Shaw Brothers in 1976 after starring in "Massage Girls" with Chow Yun Fat and "Forever and Ever" with Alan Tang. For the next decade she starred in a number of varied types of Shaw productions including "Lust For Love Of A Chinese Courtesan" which John Charles describes in his HK Filmography as a "stylish softcore period drama" in which Candice "indulges in all manner of immoral acts".
Yu An An also starred in a number of TV-series, such as "Reincarnated" and "Dragon Strikes", for Rediffusion TV. She sang the songs for popular TV series and Movies too. In the late 70's she joined TVB and starred in several productions. The most reputable one is the martial arts series "Book and Sword", in which she acted as princess Xiang Xiang.

Apparently, after Chow's first love with Idy Chan Yuk Lin was broken up by his mother, he turned to Candice and they were married shortly afterwards in 1983. The marriage only lasted for nine months.
She remarried in 1987 to a businessman and has two children.

After her second marriage Yu rarely appeared in films. She had a cameo in Tsui Hark's "Swordsman 2". (Modified IVL bio)

 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 2010 - 2000 - 1990 - 1980 - 1970 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Beach Spike 2011 Actress
 Nightfall 2011 Actress
 Bruce Lee, My Brother 2010 Actress
 Beauty And The 7 Beasts 2007 Actress
 Exodus 2007 Actress
 House Of Mahjong 2007 Actress
 Whispers And Moans 2007 Actress
 My Name Is Fame 2006 Actress
 Rob-B-Hood 2006 Actress
 2 Young 2005 Actress
 Bar Paradise 2005 Actress
 Mandheling 2005 Actress
 Love Is A Many Stupid Thing 2004 Costume Designer, Actress
 Spy Dad, The 2003 Costume Designer, Actress
 Swordsman 2 1992 Actress
 Banquet, The 1991 Cameo
 Strange Bedfellow, The 1986 Actress
 Journey Of The Doomed 1985 Actress
 Lust For Love Of A Chinese Courtesan 1984 Actress
 Black Magic With Buddha, The 1983 Actress
 Mercenaries From Hong Kong 1983 Actress
 Swordsman Adventure 1983 Actress
 Buddha's Palm 1982 Actress
 My Beloved 1982 Actress
 Fatherland 1980 Actress
 Disco Fever 1979 Actress
 Murder Plot 1979 Actress
 Writing Kung Fu 1979 Actress
 Young Lovers 1979 Actress
 Deadly Sword, The 1978 Actress
 Gold Dagger Romance, The 1978 Actress
 Heaven Sword And Dragon Sabre, Part I 1978 Actress
 Heaven Sword And Dragon Sabre, Part II 1978 Actress
 Kung Fu Master Named Drunk Cat 1978 Actress
 Legend Of The Bat 1978 Actress
 Water Legend, The 1978 Actress
 Deadly Snail Vs Kung Fu Killers 1977 Actress
 Death Duel 1977 Actress
 Forever And Ever 1977 Actress
 Sentimental Swordsman, The 1977 Actress
 Legend Of The Book And the Sword, The 1976 Actress
 Massage Girls 1976 Actress
 Impetuous Fire 1972 Actress
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Candice Yu On On pictures :  (Hide)
Beauty And The 7 Beasts
Whispers And Moans
The Spy Dad
The Spy Dad
The Spy Dad
Journey Of The Doomed
Lust For Love Of A Chinese Courtesan
Mercenaries From Hong Kong
Mercenaries From Hong Kong
Mercenaries From Hong Kong
Heaven Sword And Dragon Sabre, Part I
Heaven Sword And Dragon Sabre, Part I
Heaven Sword And Dragon Sabre, Part II
Legend Of The Bat
Death Duel
The Sentimental Swordsman
Massage Girls
Lust For Love Of A Chinese Courtesan
 
 Other Candice Yu On On pictures :  (Hide)
Whispers And Moans (4)
My Name Is Fame (1)
The Spy Dad (4)
Journey Of The Doomed (2)
Lust For Love Of A Chinese Courtesan (6)
Mercenaries From Hong Kong (2)
Murder Plot (1)
Heaven Sword And Dragon Sabre, Part I (2)
Heaven Sword And Dragon Sabre, Part II (2)
Legend Of The Bat (2)
 
More pictures in the gallery
 
Top 

Article Links (French only)
 Secondary Article Links (French only)   (Show)

 
DVD Review Links (French only)   (Show)  
 Secondary DVD Review Links (French only)   (Show)
Top

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com