Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Alex Cheung Kwok Ming

 
 
 
 
Other names : 章国明
Chang Kuo Ming
Alex Cheung
Alex Cheung Siu Hing
Cheung Kwok Ming
 
Birthdate : 22/12/1951
Workplace : Hong Kong
Activities : Director (11), Writer (11), Cinematographer (3), Actor (5), Original Story (1), Executive Director (1)

Biography

Chang Kuo-ming was born on December 22nd, 1951, in Hong Kong. His parents were originally from Zhejiang Province. Chang loves movies since childhood and when he was 16, he bought his first 8mm camera and started directing home movies using his friends as actors, which led to his interest in directing films.

In 1973, he entered an experimental film competition organized by The Hong Kong Federation of Students (HKFS). Entering four of his films, he walked away with 3 of 5 awards..

Chang had worked for three TV Broadcasting companies (TVB, RTHK and Redifusion TV) and making TV commercials. He left TVB in 1979 and directed his first feature film Cops And Robbers. Chang’s most satisfying work was the 1981 film Man On the Brink which and earned him Best Director and Best Screenplay of the 19th Golden Horse Awards.

In 1983, Shaw Brothers invited Chang to direct what became a landmark sci-fi film in Hong Kong cinema, Twinkle Twinkle Little Star with a budget of over HK $10 million, the film took over two years to make and because of its extensive use of special effects, it won Chang international acclaim.

After Twinkle Twinkle Little Star, many of his film projects never came to pass so Chang returned to shooting commercials. Made In Heaven was his latest project.


Source : Celestial Pictures

 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 2010 - 2000 - 1990 - 1980 - 1970 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Kung Fu Jungle 2014 Actor
 Dragon : Since 1973 2004 Actor
 Made In Heaven 1997 Director, Writer
 Midnight Caller 1995 Executive Director
 Framed 1989 Director
 Imaginary Suspects 1988 Director, Writer, Cinematographer
 Danger Has Two Faces 1985 Director, Writer, Original Story
 Working Class 1985 Actor
 Twinkle Twinkle Little Star 1983 Director, Writer, Cinematographer
 Man On The Brink 1981 Director, Writer, Cinematographer
 Dangerous Encounter - 1st Kind 1980 Actor
 Haunted Tales 1980 Writer
 Cops And Robbers 1979 Director, Writer
 Below The Lion Rock 1977 Actor
 CID - second season 1977 Director, Writer
 First Step, The 1977 Director, Writer
 Taxi Driver 1976 Director, Writer
 Come Together 1975 Director, Writer
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 


Article Links (French only)
 Secondary Article Links (French only)   (Show)
Top

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com