Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Yu Shao Qun

 
 
 
 
Other names : 余少群
Yu Shao Chun
Yu Shaoqun
Yu Siu Kuan
 
Birthdate : 11/10/1982
Nationality : China
Workplace : China
Activities : Actor (11)

Biography

Against his parents advice, the 14 years old Yu Shao Qun joined a Han's opera course. He won many prizes during his six years training. Once graduated he enters the Wuhan Han opera troupe. In 2004, he officially became Chen Bo Hua's (陈伯华) (a famous Han Opera master) disciple. Later, he joins the Shanghai Yue Opera Company.

In 2006, as he is performing in Zhejiang, he is spotted by Chen Kaige's associates, looking for someone who could play the young Mei Lan Fang.

VTL (may 2007)
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 2010 - 2000 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Fall Of Ming 2013 Actor
 Love Retake 2013 Actor
 Guillotines, The 2012 Actor
 Last Supper, The 2012 Actor
 1911 2011 Actor
 Founding Of The Party 2011 Actor
 Man Behind The Courtyard House, The 2011 Actor
 Chinese Fairy Tale, A 2010 Actor
 Kung Fu Wing Chun 2010 Actor
 Shaolin 2010 Actor
 Forever Enthralled 2008 Actor
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Other Yu Shao Qun pictures :  (Hide)
Forever Enthralled (2)
 
Top 

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com