Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Edison Chen Koon Hei

 
 
 
 
Other names : 冠希
冠希
Edison Chan
Edison Chan Koon Hei
Chan Koon Hei
Edison Chen
Chén Guānxī
 
Birthdate : 7/10/1980
Nationality : Canada
Workplace : Hong Kong
Activities : Voice dubbing (2), Actor (28), Brief appearance (3)

Biography

Edison is one of the most popular singers in Hong Kong today; he’s also an actor. Edison is one of the many loved idols in Hong Kong, China, Malaysia and throughout Eastern Asia. He was born in Vancouver, Canada and somehow made his way to Hong Kong and became what he is today, some people may say he’s spoiled since he comes from a wealthy background.

He has 2 sisters, Patricia and another (whose name doesn’t come to mind right now). Patricia herself is a model, and wannabe actress. In magazines months ago, Edison had said, he did not want his sister to go into acting, that she did not need to take his job. But somehow that does seem rational. He is supposedly going with female singer BoBo Chan, and fans seem very very unhappy and angry. Edison also keeps denying he does go out with BoBo, but he’s seen so frequently with her.

A few of his good friends would be singer/actor Nicholas Tse and singer/actor Sam Lee.
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 2010 - 2000 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Almost Perfect 2011 Actor
 Sniper 2009 Actor
 Coweb 2008 Actor
 Dark Knight, The 2008 Brief appearance
 Jump 2008 Actor
 Shrek The Third 2007 Voice dubbing
 Trivial Matters 2007 Actor
 Dog Bite Dog 2006 Actor
 Initial D 2005 Actor
 Open Road 2005 Actor
 Under The Same Moon 2005 Actor
 A-1 2004 Actor
 Jiang Hu 2004 Actor
 Life, Translated 2004 Actor
 Moving Targets 2004 Actor
 Sex And The Beauties 2004 Actor
 Twins Effect 2, The 2004 Brief appearance
 Infernal Affairs II 2003 Actor
 Infernal Affairs III 2003 Actor
 Medallion, The 2003 Brief appearance
 Project 1:99 Hong Kong Is The Best 2003 Actor
 Spy Dad, The 2003 Actor
 Twins Effect, The 2003 Actor
 Infernal Affairs 2002 Actor
 Nine Girls And A Ghost 2002 Actor
 Princess D 2002 Actor
 Cats & Dogs 2001 Voice dubbing
 Dance Of A Dream 2001 Actor
 Dummy Mommy, Without A Baby 2001 Actor
 Final Romance 2001 Actor
 Dead or Alive 2 : Birds 2000 Actor
 From Ashes To Ashes 2000 Actor
 Gen Y Cops 2000 Actor
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Edison Chen Koon Hei pictures :  (Hide)
The Dark Knight
Initial D
Jiang Hu
Moving Targets
Sex And The Beauties
The Twins Effect 2
Infernal Affairs II
Infernal Affairs II
Infernal Affairs II
The Spy Dad
Infernal Affairs
Gen Y Cops
Dog Bite Dog
Dog Bite Dog
The Twins Effect 2
 
 Other Edison Chen Koon Hei pictures :  (Hide)
The Dark Knight (2)
Dog Bite Dog (7)
Initial D (2)
A-1 (1)
Jiang Hu (3)
Moving Targets (4)
Sex And The Beauties (1)
Infernal Affairs II (1)
The Spy Dad (1)
The Twins Effect (2)
 
More pictures in the gallery
 
Top 

Article Links (French only)
 Secondary Article Links (French only)   (Show)

 
Interview Links  
 Secondary Interview Links   (Show)

 
Interview Links (French only)  
 Secondary Interview Links (French only)   (Show)

 
DVD Review Links (French only)  
 Secondary DVD Review Links (French only)   (Show)
Top

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com