Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Teddy Robin Kwan

 
 
 
 
Other names : 泰迪罗宾
泰迪羅宾
Teddy Robin
Taai Dik Law Ban
Tai Dik Law Ban
Tai4 Di2 Luo2 Bin1
Taidi Luobin
Wai Pang
 
Birthdate : 2/3/1945
Nationality : China
Workplace : Hong Kong
Activities : Director (5), Producer (16), Executive producer (5), Music (42), Singer (1), Actor (25), Brief appearance (1), Cameo (1), Original Story (2), Presenter (2)

Biography

This bantam sized actor/producer/composer/singer certainly had an interesting career and during the 1980s he was one of Hong Kong’s more popular celebrities. He rose to prominence in the mid-1960s by heading the popular pop band "Teddy and the Playboys". After a number of hits, he took an acting role in a Shaw Brothers film called The Price of Love in 1970. At some point after this he emigrated to Canada where he lived until his return in 1979 to direct one of the more influential crime films during that period – Cops and Robbers.
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 2010 - 2000 - 1990 - 1980 - 1970 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 As The Light Goes Out 2014 Music
 Doomsday Party 2013 Producer, Actor
 Tales From The Dark 2013 Director, Actor
 Bullet Vanishes, The 2012 Music
 Allure Tears 2011 Actor
 Detective Dee - The Mystery Of Phantom Flame 2010 Actor
 Gallants 2010 Music, Actor
 Merry-Go-Round 2010 Actor
 Permanent Residence 2009 Music
 Forgive And Forget 2008 Music
 Moss, The 2008 Music
 Pye-Dog, The 2007 Executive producer, Music
 Fantasia 2004 Music
 Beast Cops 1998 Music
 Hitman, The 1998 Music
 All's Well, End's Well 97 1997 Actor
 Black Mask 1996 Music
 Adventurers, The 1995 Music
 Hong Kong Graffiti 1995 Director, Producer, Music, Actor, Original Story
 Private Eye Blues, The 1994 Producer, Music
 Victory 1994 Executive producer
 Wonton Soup - Erotique 1994 Producer
 Lady Supercop 1993 Music
 Temptation Of A Monk 1993 Producer, Presenter
 Cageman 1992 Actor
 Full Contact 1992 Music
 Twin Dragons, The 1992 Actor, Original Story
 Banquet, The 1991 Brief appearance
 Fruit Punch 1991 Executive producer, Music
 Great Pretenders, The 1991 Actor
 Legend Of Chiuchow Brothers 1991 Music
 Aces Go Places V : The Terracotta Hit 1990 Music
 Farewell China 1990 Producer
 Kawashima Yoshiko - The Last Princess Of Manchuria 1990 Producer
 Shanghai, Shanghai 1990 Director
 To Spy With Love 1990 Producer, Music, Actor
 All Night Long 1989 Music
 Bloody Brotherhood 1989 Music
 Little Cop 1989 Music
 Mr. Smart 1989 Music
 News Attack 1989 Music
 Reincarnation Of Golden Lotus, The 1989 Producer
 Three Against The World 1989 Music, Actor
 As Tears Go By 1988 Music
 Eighth Happiness, The 1988 Cameo
 Girls Without Tomorrow 1988 Producer
 Imaginary Suspects 1988 Producer
 Other 1/2 & The Other 1/2, The 1988 Producer
 Tiger On The Beat 1988 Music
 Women's Prison 1988 Producer
 City On Fire 1987 Music
 Legend Of Wisely, The 1987 Director, Actor
 You're My Destiny 1987 Actor
 Lifeline Express 1985 Actor
 Working Class 1985 Music, Actor
 Banana Cop 1984 Producer, Actor
 Occupant, The 1984 Producer
 Run Tiger Run 1984 Singer, Actor
 Aces Go Places II 1983 Music
 All The Wrong Spies 1983 Director, Actor
 Perfect Wife, The 1983 Music
 Play Catch 1983 Music
 Aces Go Places 1982 Music
 It Takes Two 1982 Music, Actor
 Monkey Business 1982 Executive producer
 Once Upon A Rainbow 1982 Presenter
 Till Death Do We Scare 1982 Music
 All The Wrong Clues For The Right Solution 1981 Music, Actor
 Chasing Girls 1981 Music
 Story Of Woo Viet, The 1981 Producer
 Beasts, The 1980 Executive producer, Music
 Saviour, The 1980 Music
 Cops And Robbers 1979 Music, Actor
 Taxi Driver 1976 Actor
 Price Of Love, The 1970 Music, Actor
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Teddy Robin Kwan pictures :  (Hide)
The Twin Dragons
The Legend Of Wisely
Working Class
All The Wrong Spies
 
 Other Teddy Robin Kwan pictures :  (Hide)
Gallants (4)
The Twin Dragons (1)
To Spy With Love (2)
The Legend Of Wisely (1)
Working Class (7)
Run Tiger Run (4)
All The Wrong Spies (8)
It Takes Two (1)
All The Wrong Clues For The Right Solution (2)
Other pictures (5)
 
Top 

Article Links (French only)
 Secondary Article Links (French only)   (Show)

 
Interview Links  
 Secondary Interview Links   (Show)
Top

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com