Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Chui Chang Wang

 
 
 
 
Other names : Hsu Cheng Hung
Hsu Tseng Hung
Sui Jang Hung
Xu2 Zeng1 Hong2
 
Birthdate : 1/1/1935
Nationality : China
Workplace : Hong Kong, Taiwan
Activities : Director (18), Assistant Director (2), Writer (1), Cinematographer (2)

Biography

Hsu Cheng-hung was born in Shanghai in 1935. He settled in Hong Kong in 1949. He worked at Nan Guo Studio as an assistant for cinematographer Luo Jun-xiong for two years, before joining Xinhua Film Company as a cinematographer himself. His first movie was Sweet As A Melon, directed by Chiang Nan.

He joined Shaw Brothers in 1964 as a cinematographer, screenwriter and assistant director. He wrote Yi Mao Qian, directed by Li Han-hsiang, and was the assistant director in Ho Meng-hua’s The Warlord And The Actress and Chang Cheh’s Tiger Boy.

He was promoted to director in 1965. The movies he directed included Temple Of The Red Lotus, The Sword And The Lute, The Thundering Sword, King Cat, The Silver Fox, Twelve Deadly Coins, The Secret Of The Dirk and Swordsman At Large.

Hsu left Shaw Brothers for Golden Harvest in 1971. He directed the Chinese-language version of Zatoichi & One Armed Swordsman, a co-production of Golden Harvest and Shintaro Katsu. Supported by Golden Harvest, Hsu set up the Ku Gan Film Company in Taiwan later that year. The company has produced movies like The Last Duel, starred Jimmy Wang Yu.

He returned to Hong Kong in 1980 to work as a manager at Tian Gong Film Development Company. Now he is living in Taiwan.

Source : Celestial Pictures
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ Director - Assistant Director - Writer - Cinematographer ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All ) Year  Activity (  Year - Title )
 
Director
 Immortal Warriors 1979 Director
 Invincible Super Guy 1976 Director
 One Armed Swordsman Against Nine Killers 1976 Director
 Thousand Mile Escort 1976 Director
 18 Shaolin Disciples 1975 Director
 Greatest Thai Boxing 1973 Director
 Last Duel, The 1972 Director
 Invincible Sword 1971 Director
 Swordsman At Large 1971 Director
 Zatoichi Meets The One-Armed Swordsman 1971 Director
 Secret Of The Dirk, The 1970 Director
 Twelve Deadly Coins 1969 Director
 Silver Fox, The 1968 Director
 King Cat 1967 Director
 Sword And The Lute, The 1967 Director
 Thundering Sword, The 1967 Director
 Temple Of The Red Lotus 1965 Director
 Twin Swords, The 1965 Director
 
Assistant Director
 Tiger Boy 1966 Assistant Director
 Warlord And The Actress, The 1964 Assistant Director
 
Writer
 Twelve Deadly Coins 1969 Writer
 
Cinematographer
 Coin, The 1964 Cinematographer
 Sweet As Melon 1956 Cinematographer
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 


Article Links (French only)
 Secondary Article Links (French only)   (Show)
Top

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com