Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Pai Ying (2)

 
 
 
 
Other names : 白鹰
Baak Ying
Baak Ying
Baak Ying Git
Bai Ying
Bai2 Ying1
Pak Ying
 
Nationality : Taiwan
Activities : Action Director (2), Actor (81)

Biography

This veteran martial art actor is noteworthy for both being one of King Hu’s great regulars and also for being the bane of three successive generations of kung-fu/action female heroines over four successive decades. His debut was in Dragon Inn by King Hu back in 1967 where he played the white-haired evil eunuch and in which he got to cross swords with Polly Shang Kwan Ling Fong.

Besides working with Hu, he was a regular in the kung fu films of the period where his distinct, smug, cool and vaguely menacing look made him into a perfect villain. Pai Ying is now running a chain of restaurants in Taiwan. Pai Ying, Hsu Feng (his co-star in a number of the King Hu films) and John Woo have been given the responsibility by the King Hu estate to negotiate the selling of the copyrights of King Hu's films for release in America.

Yves Gendron

 
Top 

Filmography
 [ Action Director - Actor ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All ) Year  Activity (  Year - Title )
 
Action Director
 Secret Of My Millionaire Sister 1971 Action Director
 Vengeance Of Snow-Maid 1970 Action Director
 
Actor
 Born Wild 2001 Actor
 Golden Nightmare, The 1999 Actor
 Combat At Heaven's Gate 1993 Actor
 Angel Or Whore 1991 Actor
 Braveful Police 1990 Actor
 Dragon From Russia, The 1990 Actor
 Royal Warriors 1986 Actor
 Woman Of Wrath, The 1986 Actor
 Angry Young Man 1983 Actor
 Fist Full Of Talons, A 1983 Actor
 Raiders Of The Shaolin Temple 1983 Actor
 Turning Point, The 1983 Actor
 Burning Of The Red Lotus Monastery 1982 Actor
 Green Killer 1982 Actor
 Trap 1982 Actor
 Chivalry Deadly Feud 1981 Actor
 Shaolin 36 Beads, The 1981 Actor
 Wandering Dragon 1981 Actor
 Devil Design 1980 Actor
 Jade Hairpin Alliance 1980 Actor
 Man Of Immortality, A 1980 Actor
 Saviour, The 1980 Actor
 See Bar 1980 Actor
 Deadly Confrontation 1979 Actor
 Gone With Honor 1979 Actor
 Heroes In The Late Ming Dynasty 1979 Actor
 Secret Message 1979 Actor
 System, The 1979 Actor
 Yoga And The Kung Fu Girl 1979 Actor
 Boxer's Adventure 1978 Actor
 Flame And The Ice Hand, The 1978 Actor
 Assassin 1977 Actor
 Chivalry, The Gunman And Killer, The 1977 Actor
 Duel In The Desert 1977 Actor
 Dynasty 1977 Actor
 Lost Swordship 1977 Actor
 Martyrs, The 1977 Actor
 Pai Yu Ching 1977 Actor
 Revenge Of The Shogun Women 1977 Actor
 72 Desperate Rebels 1976 Actor
 Best Of Shaolin Kung Fu, The 1976 Actor
 Condemned, The 1976 Actor
 Invincible Super Guy 1976 Actor
 Seven Man Army 1976 Actor
 Thousand Mile Escort 1976 Actor
 Valiant Ones 1975 Actor
 Martial Arts 1974 Actor
 Silver Band, The 1974 Actor
 Venturer, The 1974 Actor
 Women Of Desire 1974 Actor
 Black Belt, The 1973 Actor
 Cheat To Cheat 1973 Actor
 Chinese Kung Fu 1973 Actor
 Death Comes In Three 1973 Actor
 Fate Of Lee Khan, The 1973 Actor
 Fist of Shaolin 1973 Actor
 Rendezvous Of Warriors, The 1973 Actor
 Thunderbolt 1973 Actor
 Bandits From Shantung 1972 Actor
 Bloody Fight, The 1972 Actor
 Crimes Are To Be Paid 1972 Actor
 Hapkido 1972 Actor
 Jenny And Her Sexy Mother 1972 Actor
 Man Beyond Horizon, A 1972 Actor
 Peeper, The Model And The Hypnotist, The 1972 Actor
 Roaring Lion, The 1972 Actor
 Yellow Killer, The 1972 Actor
 Angry River, The 1971 Actor
 Bus Stop 1971 Actor
 Eunuch, The 1971 Actor
 Invincible Eight, The 1971 Actor
 Invincible Iron Palm, The 1971 Actor
 Lady Whirlwind 1971 Actor
 Legends Of Cheating 1971 Actor
 Money and I 1971 Actor
 Secret Of My Millionaire Sister 1971 Actor
 Thirty Six Killers 1971 Actor
 Touch Of Zen, A 1971 Actor
 Grand Passion, The 1970 Actor
 Iron Petticoat 1969 Actor
 Dragon Gate Inn 1967 Actor
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Pai Ying (2) pictures :  (Hide)
A Fist Full Of Talons
The Chivalry, The Gunman And Killer
Seven Man Army
Valiant Ones
The Fate Of Lee Khan
Hapkido
A Touch Of Zen
Lady Whirlwind
Lady Whirlwind
The Angry River
The Angry River
The Angry River
 
 Other Pai Ying (2) pictures :  (Hide)
A Fist Full Of Talons (2)
Trap (1)
Assassin (1)
The Condemned (1)
Valiant Ones (2)
The Fate Of Lee Khan (2)
Bandits From Shantung (2)
Hapkido (3)
A Touch Of Zen (3)
Lady Whirlwind (1)
 
More pictures in the gallery
 
Top 

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com