Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Heiward Mak Hei Yan

 
 
 
 
Other names : Mai Hsi Yin
Mai Xi Yin
Mak hei Yaan
Mak Hei Yan
Heiward Mak
 
Birthdate : 21/8/1984
Nationality : Hong Kong
Workplace : Hong Kong
Activities : Director (3), Writer (6), Art director (1), Editor (1), Original Story (1)

Biography

Heiward Mak was born in Hong Kong in 1984. She graduated in Design Studies at the Hong Kong Polytechnic University in 2003. In 2006, she co-wrote the screenplay for Men Suddenly In Black 2, in addition to working as Assistant Director on the film's pre-production. Mak also produce the MSIB2's Making-of.

She graduated from the City University of Hong Kong with the Bachelor of Arts Degree in Creative Media in the same year. Her graduation assignment and her first short film, Lovers' Lover, received the Golden Award in the Open Category of the 12th Hong Kong Independent Short Film & Video Awards (IFVA), The International Young Film Makers Award of 9th International Film Festival Hanover (2007), and the film was an official selection in the 14th Women Make Waves Film Festival in Taiwan. Winds Of September - the HK chapter, High Noon (2008) is her first feature.

Source : http://www.highnoon.com.hk/
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 2000 - 2010 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Men Suddenly In Black 2 2006 Writer
 High Noon 2008 Director, Writer
 Dead Slowly 2009 Art director
 Amphetamine 2010 Editor
 Ex 2010 Director
 Love In A Puff 2010 Writer
 I Love Hong Kong 2011 Writer
 Diva 2012 Director, Writer
 I Love Hong Kong 2012 2012 Writer
 I Love Hong Kong 2013 2013 Original Story
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 


Article Links
 Secondary Article Links   (Show)

 
Article Links (French only)  
 Secondary Article Links (French only)   (Show)
Top

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com