Hong Kong Cinemagic
Version française English version
 Capsule Reviews   English Board   Facebook  
 People
 Movies
 Movie Studios
 Glossary
 Your Settings

HKCine Search
Switch to Google Search
>> Help

 Film directors
 Actors
 Technicians
 Producers

 Drama & Opera

 Shaw Brothers
 Film Industry
 Cultural & Societal

 DVD Tests
 HK Cinema Books
 Where to buy?

 OST & Music
 PDF & E-books
 VIP Guestbook

 Site Map
 Editos Archives
 Staff
 Site History
 Links
 Visitor guestbook
 Aknowledgement
 HKCinemagic 2

Statistics :
11630 Movies
19215 People
1448 Studios
29 Articles
73 Interviews
12 DVD Reviews
32452 Screenshots
3722 Videos
Jeon Ji Hyun

 
 
 
 
Other names : 全智贤
Jeon Ji Hyeon
Gianna Jun
 
Birthdate : 30/10/1981
Nationality : South Korea
Workplace : Hong Kong, South Korea
Activities : Actress (4)

Biography

Gianna Jun was born in Seoul, South Korea on October 30, 1981. She studied in the Department of Theater and Film at Dongguk University in Seoul, and began her career as a fashion model for Ecole Magazine in 1997.

After appearing in a number of television sitcoms, her movie debut came in 1999 with the film WHITE VALENTINE. This was followed by a role in IL MARE in 2000, which proved to be quite successful. An American remake of IL MARE, THE LAKE HOUSE, starring Keanu Reeves and Sandra Bullock, was released on June 14, 2006.

In 2001, Jun had her biggest breakthrough with the film MY SASSY GIRL, a romantic comedy which brought her domestic and international recognitions and won her a Best Actress award at the Daejong Film Festival in 2002. In 2004, she starred in the film WINDSTRUCK, a South Korean, fantasy, romantic comedy, which was directed by Kwak Jae-yong. The film was also a major success and was the seventh highest grossing Korean film of 2004. In 2006, she was in the movie DAISY, directed by Hong Kong’s multi-talented Andrew Lau, and she was also in the film A MAN WHO WAS SUPERMAN, in 2008.

In 2009, she made her English-language film debut when she starred as Saya in BLOOD : THE LAST VAMPIRE, which was filmed in China and Argentina in March 2007. It was during filming that she adopted the westernized name Gianna Jun. The film was Jun's first official action film and was a drastic change in her image from previous films.

Gianna Jun remains as one of the most talked about actresses from Asia and is still one of the most popular models for commercial ads. She also recently began production on her new film THIEVES, which is being produced by Casper Films as a co-production between Hong Kong and Korea.

She currently resides in Seoul with her parents.

Source : Snow Flower and the Secret Fan official website (July 2011)
 
Top 

Filmography
 [ 2010 - 2000 ] 
 Alternate lists by alpha / genre / year
 
Title    ( HK -  All )  Year Activity
 
 Thieves, The 2012 Actress
 Snow Flower And The Secret Fan 2011 Actress
 Blood : The Last Vampire 2009 Actress
 Daisy 2006 Actress
 

 Article    Review    Poster/Gallery    DVD Captures    Trailer    DVD Captures/Trailer  
Top 

Gallery
 
 Jeon Ji Hyun pictures :  (Hide)
Daisy
Daisy
 
 Other Jeon Ji Hyun pictures :  (Hide)
Snow Flower And The Secret Fan (2)
Daisy (4)
 
Top 

 Advertise with Google AdSense   Submit a review   Contact   FAQ   Terms of use   Disclaimer   Error Report  
copyright ©1998-2013 hkcinemagic.com